Author Topic: Canon 650D [OLD]  (Read 910165 times)

33black

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Hello, world!]
« Reply #1300 on: May 07, 2013, 09:48:53 AM »

Aborgh

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 80
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Hello, world!]
« Reply #1301 on: May 07, 2013, 11:02:22 AM »
This is what happens when I try silent pictures:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/kn2tf3gv0kujug3/2013-05-07%2010.53.08.jpg
I get a lot of corrupt files on the SD card too
Cameras: Canon EOS 650D and Canon 50 (the old one) Lenses: 18-55mm kit lens , Canon 50mm , Sigma 18-105mm

MarlonSenanayake

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 58
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Hello, world!]
« Reply #1302 on: May 07, 2013, 11:32:30 AM »
This is what happens when I try silent pictures:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/kn2tf3gv0kujug3/2013-05-07%2010.53.08.jpg
I get a lot of corrupt files on the SD card too
lol i thought it was my memory card. i tried it too but didn't notice until you say now :D :D

donjames150

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • 760D / T6S
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Hello, world!]
« Reply #1303 on: May 07, 2013, 01:02:44 PM »
Here's one money-making (for Luke) application of the HDR video function. I've been studying real estate video filming for 1-1/2 years and one of the biggest problems is indoor lighting. The windows tend to get blown out unless you use a lot of lighting or film on cloudy days or at night. If you film on a sunny (or even bright overcast day), you can never see out the windows from inside, they're just squares of bright light. Even the best real estate videographers (Fred Light, Dan Achatz) wind up with some blown out windows unless they spend a LOT of time (and money) with lighting. This is really the beauty of Magic Lantern and HDR video. Check out what Luke Neumann says about it:

EOS 760D + 55-250mm + Tokina 11-16mm

alesis_neo

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Hello, world!]
« Reply #1304 on: May 07, 2013, 05:04:44 PM »
HDR video is a great feature I've been using that outputs video you certainly can't with a ND filter, I love it!

Thanks to all the developers for all the great work! :D
Canon EOS 650D | Canon EF-S 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6 STM | Tamron 11-16mm f/2.8 | Sigma 30mm f/1.4

kazeone

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
  • 650D
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Hello, world!]
« Reply #1305 on: May 07, 2013, 07:53:10 PM »
donjames150 I was just about to share that same video, man I wish people would take the time to actually read and study before reporting something as a glitch when its working flawlessly lol, how can you test ML if you have no idea what ML does correctly in the first place. This is why they didnt want everyone to try out the prealpha2, people new to ML should wait until Beta to start really using it. I have never used ML but I have watched at least 4hrs of how to videos, and read countless pages of its features and yeah HDR Video is high on my list of awesome ^_^

Ed B

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
boot help
« Reply #1306 on: May 07, 2013, 08:14:56 PM »
To anyone who is willing to help this newcomer,

I carefully followed the instructions generously given by the following two members:

- wild05kid05 (May 05, 2013, 07:11:58 AM) - forum PAGE 49

- donjames150 (May 05, 2013, 04:09:55 PM) - forum PAGE 49

... and after running EOScard, getting the 'success' message, and re-inserting my SD card, my camera does not boot. Nothing. Black screen. No light telling my the card is being accessed. Just nothing. This has me pretty nervous, of course. I'm running Windows 7, if this matters.

Can anyone PLEASE help?

newsense

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 117
Re: boot help
« Reply #1307 on: May 07, 2013, 08:19:40 PM »
To anyone who is willing to help this newcomer,

I carefully followed the instructions generously given by the following two members:

- wild05kid05 (May 05, 2013, 07:11:58 AM) - forum PAGE 49

- donjames150 (May 05, 2013, 04:09:55 PM) - forum PAGE 49

... and after running EOScard, getting the 'success' message, and re-inserting my SD card, my camera does not boot. Nothing. Black screen. No light telling my the card is being accessed. Just nothing. This has me pretty nervous, of course. I'm running Windows 7, if this matters.

Can anyone PLEASE help?

You do have the battery in and charged right?

Lucas_W

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 72
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Hello, world!]
« Reply #1308 on: May 07, 2013, 08:25:27 PM »
Does it boot without the SD card?
Canon EOS 650D + Kit lens, EF 50mm 1.8 and 52mm polariser.

donjames150

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • 760D / T6S
Re: boot help
« Reply #1309 on: May 07, 2013, 08:42:09 PM »
To anyone who is willing to help this newcomer,

I carefully followed the instructions generously given by the following two members:

- wild05kid05 (May 05, 2013, 07:11:58 AM) - forum PAGE 49

- donjames150 (May 05, 2013, 04:09:55 PM) - forum PAGE 49

... and after running EOScard, getting the 'success' message, and re-inserting my SD card, my camera does not boot. Nothing. Black screen. No light telling my the card is being accessed. Just nothing. This has me pretty nervous, of course. I'm running Windows 7, if this matters.

Can anyone PLEASE help?

Ed B, I'm pretty sure these instructions are complete so try them again

Create a magic lantern folder on your hard drive

Download http://nanomad.magiclantern.fm/650D/magiclantern-v2.3.NEXT.2013Apr30.650D.PreAlpha2.zip (unzip all files to your ml folder on your hard drive)

On your camera select menu, first wrench icon, format card

download https://bitbucket.org/hudson/magic-lantern/src/99bd629f7c5712346369840e64c04fd2d4576520/platform/650D.101/devkit/650D-safe-dumper.fir?at=unified, then copy the .fir file to your card and put it back in the camera.

With the cam in manual mode, go to last wrench setting before star, fimware ver, set,  select ok, then my menu settings will read enablebootdisk :)

Put your card in the computer and download http://pel.hu/down/EOScard.exe and run this program

Check EOS Devlop and Bootdisk boxes, save

Check the card, if EOS card wrote any files, delete them

Copy from your ML folder these files: ML folder, autoexec.bin and 650D-safe-dumper.fir to your card

Put card in camera and press the trashcan button after it boots, then the left arrow button to the left of the set button
EOS 760D + 55-250mm + Tokina 11-16mm

Ed B

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Hello, world!]
« Reply #1310 on: May 07, 2013, 09:02:03 PM »
newsense - battery in and charged

Lukas_W - Yes, it does. *sigh of relief!!*  * embarrassment for not trying that earlier!*

donjames150 - Trying it again right now...

THANK YOU GUYS!

Will update soon --

newsense

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 117
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Hello, world!]
« Reply #1311 on: May 07, 2013, 09:06:16 PM »
Will HDR photo be available in the beta? Really wanna check that out.

Ed B

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Hello, world!]
« Reply #1312 on: May 07, 2013, 09:11:12 PM »
GOT IT!!!

A million thanks to all

donjames150 - you were right. just had to repeat steps. think maybe i missed the 'delete EOScard-created files from card' part...


donjames150

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • 760D / T6S
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Hello, world!]
« Reply #1313 on: May 07, 2013, 09:25:03 PM »
GOT IT!!!

A million thanks to all

donjames150 - you were right. just had to repeat steps. think maybe i missed the 'delete EOScard-created files from card' part...

Great! Took me a couple of times as well  :)
EOS 760D + 55-250mm + Tokina 11-16mm

blade

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 194
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Hello, world!]
« Reply #1314 on: May 07, 2013, 09:29:02 PM »
Continue from post #1158

Movie menu:

Bit rate:
   Mode CBR: OK
                     Tested factor 0.4 ( blocks visible in video ( as expected) and up to 2.0 recorded 30 seconds, looked good.
            VBR: not tested
   Bitrate info : OK got a nice a, b and Q info...

Record key: OK
Gradual expo: Not tesed
FPS override: See other post (#1268) Not working 100%

HRD:OK

Vignetting: OK

Image finetuning: Not tested I have no clue what to look for. However it did not crach te camera, so it may be OK
          ML digital iso:OK
          black level: OK

Movie tweaks:
     Timer indicator: OK
     Movie logging:OK
     
Code: [Select]
# Magic Lantern v2.3.NEXT.2013Apr30.650D101

Start          : 2013/05/07 19:20:21
Lens name      : EF100mm f/2.8 Macro USM
ISO            : 0
Shutter        : 1/0.000s
Aperture       : f/2.8
Focal length   : 100 mm
Focus distance : 5630 mm
White Balance  : 0 - Auto, Magenta 0, Blue 0
FPS            : 25.000


CSV data:
Time,ISO,Shutter,Aperture,Focal_Len,Focus_Dist
19:20:21,0,0,2.8,100,563
 

     rec/start: OK
     force live view: Not tested

Well thats it for me, I have tested the whole thing as far as i can. Again, very stable, and looking forward to a next version. I hope that some props will be enabled in the next version. If I have a vote i would love to test the advanced bracketing! Planning an urban trip and I would like to be able to take HDR with 5 or more photo's  http://www.flickr.com/photos/roosloot/sets/72157632849808418/

If I can assist in any more testing, or verification of other bugs, I will keep an eye on this tread.

Thats all folks!
eos400D :: eos650D  :: Sigma 18-200 :: Canon 100mm macro

Jseeker

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Hello, world!]
« Reply #1315 on: May 07, 2013, 09:43:09 PM »
Blade - does "rec/start: OK" refer to record/restart? (after 29:59 minutes)

blade

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 194
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Hello, world!]
« Reply #1316 on: May 07, 2013, 09:50:30 PM »
Blade - does "rec/start: OK" refer to record/restart? (after 29:59 minutes)

No. It starts/stops recording by pressing the shutter 1/2 for one second
eos400D :: eos650D  :: Sigma 18-200 :: Canon 100mm macro

RéaGeorge

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Hello, world!]
« Reply #1317 on: May 07, 2013, 10:05:12 PM »
This is my first venture into ML - I have a 650D mainly for video work and would love the on screen Audio Meters, be able to select Native ISO's for less noise and Higher Bit Rates ect..

I've loaded the Pre-Alpha2 which doesnt look like it can do all that yet... I'll probably take it off and wait for the finished product to come out.

I didn't see anyone else report this yet (sorry if they have) but while in Movie Mode the graphics were a bit glitchy, for one the light meter wouldnt go away while I was in the ML menu.


blade

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 194
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Hello, world!]
« Reply #1318 on: May 07, 2013, 10:15:28 PM »

I've loaded the Pre-Alpha2 which doesnt look like it can do all that yet... I'll probably take it off and wait for the finished product to come out.

I didn't see anyone else report this yet (sorry if they have) but while in Movie Mode the graphics were a bit glitchy, for one the light meter wouldnt go away while I was in the ML menu.

If a may ask, you have taken the time to install it, why not keep it on and do some testing and contribute? It may help the development and speed up the release if a stable version for you to use.

And yes I reported the glitchy graphics before, however I never got a nice shot of it posted. Thanx!

Btw, you do know that the audio meters can be found in the stock canon firmware right?
eos400D :: eos650D  :: Sigma 18-200 :: Canon 100mm macro

RéaGeorge

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Hello, world!]
« Reply #1319 on: May 07, 2013, 10:20:21 PM »
I dont mind doing some testing....

As I said I'm completely new so I wouldn't really know where to start as I've never used it before so dont fully know how it should work. I am however relatively tech savvy, so if you want to suggest what I could do that would be cool, and I'll see what I can do :)

blade

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 194
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Hello, world!]
« Reply #1320 on: May 07, 2013, 10:27:18 PM »
You could take a look at my post, and go trough all the menu's and all the function and test them. Report what is working and what is not, confirm what works according to others and what not.

For more info look at this: http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=946.0

So far the magic zoom is not working as it should and the FPS override is causing problems.

I skipped some stuff as I have no clue what i am testing, I am not a movie guy, so maybe you can test the untested stuff by me?
eos400D :: eos650D  :: Sigma 18-200 :: Canon 100mm macro

RéaGeorge

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Hello, world!]
« Reply #1321 on: May 07, 2013, 10:40:33 PM »
Cool

I'll have a read of that other thread, and see if I can find some time tomorrow to go through the settings. :)

blade

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 194
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Hello, world!]
« Reply #1322 on: May 07, 2013, 10:48:18 PM »
That would be very helpful. Thanx
eos400D :: eos650D  :: Sigma 18-200 :: Canon 100mm macro

33black

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Hello, world!]
« Reply #1323 on: May 07, 2013, 11:39:41 PM »
So my GlobalDraw isn't turning on...is that an issue in the prealpha or is that just me?
---
wait, I'm an idiot.  it's a movie only feature.

with that said, with it on, none of the other options are working.  no zebras, no focus peaking.  it's not drawing anything on the screen.

are these features just not implemented?  There's so many pages of arguing about nothing in this thread, I think I'm missing the important posts.


newsense

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 117
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Hello, world!]
« Reply #1324 on: May 08, 2013, 12:37:56 AM »
So my GlobalDraw isn't turning on...is that an issue in the prealpha or is that just me?
---
wait, I'm an idiot.  it's a movie only feature.

with that said, with it on, none of the other options are working.  no zebras, no focus peaking.  it's not drawing anything on the screen.

are these features just not implemented?  There's so many pages of arguing about nothing in this thread, I think I'm missing the important posts.

It's just you. All of those features are working. Maybe you should re-download the ALpha2 and try again. You do know you have to hit the info buttons a few times to display the ML overlay right?